John Tavares Cup

TAVARES CUP FEBRUARY 25th, 2009

GPWLOTLPTS
NY Islanders 591835642
Atlanta612233650
Tampa Bay6120291252
Ottawa592327955
Toronto 6022261256
Colorado612832157
Phoenix612729559
St. Louis602626860
Los Angeles 592624961
Nashville612928462
Pittsburgh612926664
Minnesota593024565
Dallas592923765
Edmonton603025565
Anaheim623027565
Columbus613025666
Carolina623126567
Vancouver603022868
Florida603022868
Buffalo613124668
NY Rangers613123769
Montreal613222771
Philadelphia 583217973
Chicago593417876
Calgary603618678
New Jersey603819379
Washington613818581
Detroit603913886
Boston614112890
San Jose58418991
About the Author
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
8 Comments
Oldest
Newest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Nealio
Nealio
February 25, 2009 11:55 am

So realistically, I think the best we are looking at here is a 3rd last finish.

I’ve looked at the names, who should we take with the 3rd pick then? You would think this should be a HUGE pick for us, considering we got Schenn at #5 last year.

Eggbert
Eggbert
February 25, 2009 12:47 pm

Would Brayden Shenn be getting half the attention he’s getting(from Leaf fans) if it wasn’t for Luke?

I want Hedmen anyway

Nealio
Nealio
February 25, 2009 3:28 pm

This may be a dumb question, but is the ‘lottery’ only for the 1st pick or can we move from 3rd to say 2nd, or 5th to 3rd etc. It’s only the bottom 5 teams that are in the lottery correct?

LT
LT
February 25, 2009 3:35 pm

The talk out of Ottawa today just made them a tougher opponent to climbing the ladder (climbing? descending? I’m confused)…anyway, looks like they will be sellers!

http://www.tsn.ca/nhl/story/?id=268581&lid=headline&lpos=topStory_main

LT
LT
February 25, 2009 3:56 pm
Nealio
Nealio
February 25, 2009 6:00 pm

Thanks LT.

The nhlscap one sure makes it clear as mud..wow. lol
I follow it though now.

Anyway we cut it, if we can grab a top 5 pick, this time without having to trade up to get it, I’ll be happy.

Nealio
Nealio
February 25, 2009 11:37 pm

no no no!!this is not the right way to win the race for the Tavares Cup Leaf Fans by winning another game!! lol

8
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x