John Tavares Cup

TAVARES CUP March 6th, 2009

GPWLOTLPTS
NY Islanders 642037747
Atlanta642335652
Tampa Bay6421311254
Colorado652836157
Ottawa6324291058
Phoenix642831561
Los Angeles 642728963
St. Louis632827864
Toronto 6526261365
Minnesota633127567
Edmonton643127668
Dallas643026868
Anaheim653128668
Nashville653328470
Columbus653227670
Buffalo643225771
Carolina653327571
Vancouver633322874
Florida653324874
NY Rangers653324874
Pittsburgh663426674
Montreal643423775
Philadelphia 6334191078
Chicago623617981
Calgary643919684
Washington664021585
New Jersey644219387
Boston654214993
San Jose6342111094
Detroit654314894

Howie predicted the buds would finish dead last. Why couldn’t he have been right just once? Anyone thinking Ron Wilson deserves coach of the year award votes? Seriously, look at the standings who would have thunk the Leafs would finish ahead of some of the teams they are ahead of?
Looking for tickets to the Next Leafs Game? Look no further

About the Author
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Oldest
Newest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
lt
lt
March 6, 2009 8:52 am

Oh no…we are in a free fall! A point in each of our last 8 games!

Mike S
Mike S
March 6, 2009 10:27 am

One of these days Leafs fans will realize how ridiculous you sound when you say that you hope they lose every game………………..here is a translation:

“We have absolutely no confidence that our scouts will draft a good player. Therefore we want a draft pick that is so good that even our inept scouts can’t screw it up. The only way we are going to get better is to have a great player fall in our lap because we are not smart enough to build a team properly and we are no longer able to outspend other teams like we use to”

Nealio
Nealio
March 6, 2009 11:18 am

Uh-oh..> thems fightin’ words TSM! 🙂

Eggbert
Eggbert
March 6, 2009 4:06 pm

Gerber had better smarten up and get with the program!
We can’t win from winning

lt67
lt67
March 6, 2009 10:44 pm

Eggbert – you are now in Mike’s line of fire! Mike S….not sure if your comments were directed at me or TSM (since your comment followed mine)…so for the record, here is my view:

1. I want our coach to coach to win
2. I want our players to play to win
3. I want a high pick

Unfortunately, 1 and 2 have a negative impact on #3…that’s the reality of it. I am ok if it doesn’t play out that way as I do have more confidence in the new regime than the old. While a #1 doesn’t guarantee anything, I’d still like to take my chances with the #1 v. #10 pick.

See my previous comment – I’ve been consistent….

Submitted on 2009/02/27 at 9:10am

I too would love to select #1 overall and land a Crosby, Gretzky or Lemiuex type player….It would be fun to have/watch a premier player like that….But as TSM points out…picking #1 is tough and can’t be planned. It’s also important to note that picking #1 doesn’t guarantee that you will land a franchise player…anyone remember Daigle, Lawton or Stefan? And, getting the #1 doesn’t guarantee a cup nor do you need a Crosby or Gretzky to win a cup. Don’t get me wrong, I’d like to take my chances with Tavares or other top pick…we just need to keep it all in perspective – finishing last a couple of years in a row is hard and doesn’t guarantee anything….

A good GM should be able to find a way to the Promised Land by executing on many different strategies….Let’s see what Burke can do without landing Tavares or Hedman.

Let’s hope he gathers lots of picks (‘cause it’s a numbers game), has a good scouting staff in place to make good on the 2nd and 3rd rounds and takes advantage of his cap space in a declining cap world.

Mike S
Mike S
March 7, 2009 12:55 am

Hey Lt67………….my comment was not directed at you……………it was directed at all the Leafs fans I hear who whine and complain every time they win a game because they want them to lose on purpose (without it appearing to be deliberate)…………..your position is very rational and logical………..I wish more Leafs fans felt the same way you do

eggbert
eggbert
March 7, 2009 2:12 am

Frankly I’m less intrigued in watching Burke wow us with his drafting expertise than I am with a higher percentage pick.I’ve seen this movie too many times, what pick did Cliff surrender last year just to nudge us enough to get Luke?….it may have been worth it,but it proves the depreciative value of each spot, and we could have used that pick.

This city deserves an Ovechkin, a Crosby, a stud with real star power.You don’t get those players drafting 8.Good players make good coaches and GMs, not the other way around.

7
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x