Line Up: Toronto Maple Leafs v. Chicago Blackhawks

Date: September 11, 2010

Rink: John Labatt Centre (London, ON)

Puck Drop: 7:00PM ET

TV: Rogers Toronto and Rogers London (also, tape delayed on mapleleafs.com at 8:00pm ET)

Okay, okay….it may seem a bit ridiculous that I’m posting tonight’s Rookie Tournament game line-up….I just couldn’t resist.  We’re finally going to have some hockey to watch – and the Rookie Tournament could actually be entertaining.  I’m interested in seeing Kadri play with D’Amigo….and seeing what Burke’s draft and European league pick-ups can do….Is Liambas a thug brought to London to protect Kadri or can he play?

I don’t have the exact line-up…..All I’ve heard is that Keith Aulie will not play (precautionary – recently recovered from shoulder surgery) and the Globe & Mail is reporting that Jussi Rynnas will get the start.

2010 Toronto Maple Leafs Rookie Tournament Roster (from mapleleafs.com)

NamePositionHt.Wt.BirthdateShootsLast Club
Sam CarrickForward6-018802/04/1992RightBrampton (OHL)
Andrew CrescenziForward6-419507/29/1992LeftKitchener (OHL)
Jerry D’AmigoForward5-1120802/19/1991LeftR.P. I. NCAA)
Jamie DevaneForward6-521702/20/1991LeftToronto (AHL)
Plymouth(OHL)
Brayden IrwinForward6-521503/24/1987RightToronto (NHL)
Vermont (NCAA)
Nazem KadriForward6-018810/06/1990LeftToronto (NHL)
London(OHL)
Mike LiambasForward5’920402/16/1989LeftErie (OHL)
Bloomington (IHL)
Greg McKeggForward6-019106/17/1992LeftErie (OHL)
London(OHL)
Dale MitchellForward5’920004/09/1989RightToronto (AHL)
Windsor (OHL)
Marcel MuellerForward6-322007/10/1988LeftCologne (GER)
Germany (OLY)
Germany (WC)
Josh NichollsForward6’217404/27/1992RightSaskatoon (WHL)
Sondre OldenForward6-317207/10/1988LeftModo Jr. (Swe. Jr.)
Bradley RossForward6-017505/28/1992RightPortland (WHL)
Kenny RyanForward6-020407/10/1991RightWIndsor (OHL)
Mikhail StefanovichForward6’220211/27/1989RightQuebec (QMJHL)
Belarus (WC)
Keith AulieDefence6-521706/11/1989LeftAbbotsford (AHL)
Toronto (AHL)
Jesse BlackerDefence6’119004/19/1991RightToronto (AHL)
Windsor (OHL)
Owen Sound (OHL)
Erik BurgdoerferDefence6-221012/11/1988RightR.P. I. (NCAA)
Bakersfield (ECHL)
Dave CowanDefence6’420512/20/1985RightNorfolk (AHL)
Robert Morris (NCAA)
Marc-Andre DurionDefence5-1117203/30/1987RightMcGill (CIS)
Simon GysbersDefence6’420005/07/1987RightToronto (AHL)
Lake Superior State (NCAA)
Korbinian HolzerDefence6-320502/16/1988RightDusseldorf (DEL)
Germany (OLY)
Germany (WC)
Dallas JacksonDefence6’218803/31/1989LeftPrince George (WHL)
Kelowna (WHL)
Drew ParisDefence6-420005/12/1988RightToronto (AHL)
Gwinnett(ECHL)
Barron SmithDefence6’520504/32/1991RightPeterborough (OHL)
Andrew EngelageGoalie6-520610/28/1988LeftToronto (AHL)
Reading (ECHL)
Jussi RynnasGoalie6’520505/22/1987LefttAssat (SM-

liiga)
Ben ScrivensGoalie6-219209/11/1986LeftCornell (ECAC)

Marlies coach Dallas Eakins will be behind the bench.

For the Black Hawks (from blackhawks.nhl.com)

Forwards
PlayerPrimary 2009-10 TeamGPGAPtsPIM
STEELE BOOMERKootenay (WHL)7126416744
Kyle Beach*Spokane (WHL)68523486186
Brandon Bollig*St. Lawrence (ECAC)355192475
Chris DiDomenico*Drummondville (QMJHL)127152210
Rob FlickMississauga (OHL)65151934157
Byron FroeseEverett (WHL)7029326137
David GilbertQuebec / Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)6224244837
Mirko HoefflinHeilbronn (Ger-Jr.)2432356720
Igor Makarov*St. Petersburg / Dynamo (KHL)5154961
Jeremy Morin*Kitchener (OHL)5847368376
Philippe Paradis*Shawinigan (QMJHL)63242044104
Brandon Pirri*RPI (ECAC)3610304053
Ludvig RensfeldtBrynas (Swe-Jr)3921295037
Ben SmithBoston College (Hockey East)341216282
Defensemen
PlayerPrimary 2009-10 TeamGPGAPtsPIM
Jonathan Carlsson*Toledo (ECHL)27461013
Brian Connelly*Rockford (AHL)784313528
Simon Danis-Papin*Rockford (AHL)3817810
Scott Fletcher*Reading (ECHL)3024674
Shawn Lalonde*Belleville (OHL)5813435687
Nick Leddy*Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA)2738114
Ryan Stanton*Moose Jaw (WHL)5910304081
Goaltenders
PlayerPrimary 2009-10 TeamGPWLTGAASO
Joe Palmer*Texas (CHL)32131042.753
Alec Richards*Toledo (ECHL)34171203.351
Kent SimpsonEverett (WHL)3422912.261

LT

About the Author
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Benjamin
Benjamin
September 11, 2010 6:13 pm

I am definately going to watch this. Although I will have to watch it online because im on cogeco.

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x